Sport » Sports Extra » Articles »

Golden girl Campbell tops the medal table

Published: 15 Dec 2013 14:300 comments

Bracknell & Wokingham Swimming Club

JADE Campbell won an amazing 10 medals at Bracknell & Wokingham Swimming Club’s Autumn Level Three meet at Bracknell Leisure Centre last weekend.

Young stars: Some of the Bracknell & Wokingham Swimming Club youngsters at the Novice Gala in Amersham.

Such a large number of swimmers entered the event that entries closed early due to oversubscription.

But there was little doubt Campbell was the standout swimmer as she won six golds and four silvers, including a nine-second victory in the 200-metre freestyle.

Following in her wake were Ellie Kirkham, Charlotte Stevenson, Aaron Dunbar, Luke Griffiths, Sarah Butler and Abi Evans, who all won six medals during the meet.

Kirkham’s strongest swim came in the 200m backstroke where she won gold by more than 15 seconds from team-mate Bethan Rance.

Stevenson pipped Kirkham to second place by less than a second to win gold in the 100m butterfly while Dunbar won his six medals in close competition and only missed out on a silver medal in the 100m freestyle by less than one tenth of a second.

The winner of that race was Griffiths, who got off to the perfect start as he won gold in his first swim; the 200m individual medley.

Butler enjoyed an impressive meet as five of her six medals were gold and Evans particularly impressed in the 200m butterfly where she won gold by over four seconds.

Fellow swimmers who left jingling with medals were Emily Mollett and Cleo Gore, both with five apiece.

Mollett was in the medals in all three breaststroke events in some very tight races while Gore favoured the butterfly and freestyle races, with four of her five medals being gold.

More medals followed for Kirsty Alderman, Holly Pither, Imogen Cook, Rance and Chloe Benfield, who all took home four.

Alderman produced some confident displays to win two silvers and two bronzes, including a silver in the 200m breaststroke with a 15-second gap on third place.

Pither dominated her age group in the freestyle events, taking home two golds and a bronze in this stroke, and Cook mirrored Holly but in the breaststroke events, winning three of her four medals in this discipline.

Rance showed consistency over varying swimming styles to leave the meet with a bag full of silver medals.

Benfield dominated her age group in the butterfly events, winning gold in the 200m and 100m distances, and her final gold was an amazing sub 30 seconds 50m freestyle.

Seven BWSC swimmers took home three medals from the meet: Joshua Reece, Katie Ball, Chris Wilkins, Matt Vlatas, Dan Salter, Ben Simmons and Millie Gregory.

Reece won three bronze medals while Ball took home the full house of medals in the backstroke events with a gold, silver and bronze.

Wilkins also won most of his medals in backstroke events but ended his day on a high with a sub 30 second 50m freestyle to win gold.

Vlatas also had solid swims and comfortably won gold in the 100m breaststroke event by over five seconds.

Salter left the meet on a high with three gold medals, winning two of them comfortably in breaststroke events and the other in backstroke.

Simmons also won three gold medals but across three different disciplines; freestyle, backstroke and individual medley.

Gregory picked up a full house of medals across various swimming disciplines; gold in the individual medley, silver in freestyle and bronze in

butterfly.

Also leaving the meet with a medal or two were successful BWSC swimmers Isobel Legg, Ciaran Cromwell, Aleksander Sekulic, Igor Utkin, Dominic Keast, Heather Alexander, Hannah Maxwell, Amy Forrest, Lizzie Lowrie, Josh Cribbin, Lucy Kirkaldy, Rosie Jenkinson, Daniel Cooke, Jamie Leftley, Matthew Jones, George Rimmer, Izzy Arnold, Ryan Griffiths, Owain Rance, Amber Weir, Maddie Arnold, Michael Gadsby, Oliver Keast, Harry Wilson, Connor McGilley, Grace Scott, Chloe Stedman and Neve McDonald.

BWSC’s next Level Three Open meet will take place in April at the 50m pool in Aldershot and entries will open in January.

For more information visit www.bwsc.org.uk.

BRACKNELL and Wokingham Swimming Club had six winners as they finished second in the Novice Gala in Amersham this month.

Many of the younger performers were representing the club for the first time and they helped BWSC come just 19 points behind Maidenhead.

Alexandra Castle produced a blistering 50-metre freestyle display to come in under the county qualifying standard time.

She also gained a personal best in the 50m breaststroke, while there were some notable swims by Adam Cox, Tallulah Halcox and Aaron Livingstone, performing for the first time and swimming from the academy section of the club.

Heather Alexander took two seconds off her 50m backstroke time and there were also personal bests from Mark Couchman, Conor McGilley, Jansen Baralett, Rebecca Thornton, Charlotte Cross and Thomas Wyatt.

Zoe Potter celebrated her birthday in style by swimming a personal best on the 50m front crawl and playing a part in two excellent relay swims in the winning under 11 girls’ relay.

Jump to first paragraph.

Comments

Have your say - post a comment on this article

Registered users log in here
If you are registered with us, you can login here. If you are not registered, please do so now. Once logged in you wont have to complete word verification each time you post.