Privacy

Press+ Subscribers

If you are a Press+ Subscriber and would like to log in to read the latest newspaper and articles please visit our Subscribers page to log in, or log in via any article at the prompt.

('Terms' refers to the Terms of Use of this website, communities, comments and blogs).

Statement

In general use of this site Berkshire Media Group Ltd. does not store or capture data about you, other than to log your IP address and session details, like the number of pages you view and the type of browser you use. Your IP address and session details are automatically recognised by the Web server and we use the information only for system administration and to help us evaluate use of the network of websites so that we can continue to develop and improve our online services. See our section "Cookies" below for more information about this and how to make your choice about cookies.

Where you have supplied personal information to us, including contact information such as postal and email addresses and telephone numbers, this may be used by us for any of our internal purposes, including for instance administration, site updates or upgrades, editorial purposes, promotions, marketing of goods and services, statistical analysis and market research or for evaluating the use made of our websites.

For example, you would need to fill in your name and address for competition entries, letters to the editor. Berkshire Media Group Ltd. is registered with the Data Protection Commission in the UK and adheres to the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal responsibility and choice

Disclosure of personal, private and confidential material is at your own risk. Any information you choose to disseminate on the website, community forums, reader comment pages or blogs becomes public information and, subject to our Terms, remains online. We cannot control site users and advise you to exercise care in disclosing personal information on the internet. However, we shall take care of any personal information you supply to us as described in this policy in accordance with data protection legislation. Persons under 16 should not disclose to us any personal information without first getting the permission of a parent or guardian.

Our policy

By registering or subscribing to this website, or otherwise providing personal information to us, you agree to the collection, retention, usage and distribution of your personal information under this policy and the Terms of use of the website.

  1. Changes of policy

    This policy may be revised or updated at any time and we encourage you to familiarise yourself with it and read it frequently to keep yourself updated.

  2. Collection of personal information

    Personal information can be collected by us from you when you register to use the website, request services from us or third parties connected with us, email us, use our website, participate in promotions, enter competitions or otherwise provide your personal details.

  3. Other information

    In addition to personal information we obtain, including your name, postal and email addresses and telephone numbers, we may also collect information that is in no way personally identifiable. This may include the operating system you are working on, the internet browser you are using, the domain name of your internet service provider and the websites you visit directly before and after your visit.

  4. Cookies

    A "cookie" is a piece of software which can stick to a computer"s hard drive and recalls details about how your computer operates. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Personal information about you is NOT collected during this process.

    You can decide if you want to accept cookies by changing the settings on your computer. If you do not accept cookies some features on our site will not work as we intend. This will include the use of forums and message boards. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. For precise instructions appropriate to your web browser select "help" from your menu bar and search for cookies. You will also find information on how to disable cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Our site uses cookies in the following ways:

    • for functionality reasons (for example to make the correct masthead or heading appear on a page)
    • for statistical /research purposes. For this we use Google Analytics cookies. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. You can find out more at www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html
    • Interest based advertisements on our site are provided by our advertising partner. Our advertising partner will serve ads that it believes are most likely to be of interest to you, based on certain information about your computer¬ís visit to this and other websites. This information is collected and used without reference to other data which could identify you - for example, it does not include your name, street address, e-mail address or telephone number. In order to do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie (a small text file) on your computer. You have the right to exercise control over the way we collect and use information about online activities in this way and you are entitled to opt-out of receiving this type of interest based advertising. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, about cookies, and about how to turn this feature off, please visit www.youronlinechoices.co.uk. Please note that if you want to opt out of receiving online interest based advertising this does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising when you are using our website. It just means that you will no longer see advertising which has been customised for you.
  5. Use of your personal information

    Where you have supplied personal information to us, including contact information such as postal and email addresses and telephone numbers, this may be used by us for any of our internal purposes, including for instance administration, site updates or upgrades, editorial purposes, promotions, marketing of goods and services, statistical analysis and market research or for evaluating the use made of our websites.

  6. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

    Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted to do so by law, or in the circumstances described in paragraph 10 of the Terms. We may disclose non-personally identifiable data to commercial advertisers on our websites or any other of our commercial clients to help them understand and meet potential customer preferences and needs.

  7. Retention of personal information

    We will keep your personal information securely on our systems for as long as may be necessary for the purposes described in this policy. At any time you can tell us if you do not want us to continue to store and use your details and we will erase them and cancel your registration for the website, although we may need to keep for a minimum of 12 months thereafter any messaging transcript data in connection with the use of community forums, reader comments or blogs or any other part of the website.

  8. Data protection

    You are entitled to request personal data that we hold about you for a small charge. You can insist that we correct any information about you.

  9. Third party policies

    Third parties and websites linked to our site may collect or use information about you. We are not liable for the information practices of unconnected companies or other persons except as may be required by law.